Bill Gelineau for Governor of Michigan 2018
[…] The Senate recedes.

SEC. 1068. REPEAL OF PROVISIONS IN SECTION 1076 OF PUBLIC LAW 109-364

RELATING TO USE OF ARMED FORCES IN MAJOR PUBLIC EMERGENCIES.

(a) Interference With State and Federal Laws.– [details not shown]

(b) Repeal of Section Relating to Provision of Supplies, Services, and Equipment.–

(c) Conforming Amendment.–Section 12304(c) of such title is amended by striking “Except to perform” and all that follows through “this section” and inserting “No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 15 or section 12406 of this title or, except as provided in subsection (b),”.

(d) Effective Date.–The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

Filed Under: Featured, Issues

Sign up for our News & Updates

E-mail:*
First Name
Last Name

News & Issues

  • Taxpayer Defense Plan
  • Links to videos
  • Detroit 84